Shell logo

Shell Southam

Banbury Road, Southam

CV47 2BJ, Warwickshire

+441926814817
Google MapsGet DirectionsUpdated: 21 September 2026 at 00:40
MondayToday24 hours
Tuesday24 hours
Wednesday24 hours
Thursday24 hours
Friday24 hours
Saturday24 hours
Sunday24 hours

Current Fuel Prices

Premium Diesel(B7)224.9p
4.7pvs Southam avg
Premium Unleaded(E5)209.9p
13.3pvs Southam avg
Diesel(B7)199.9p
1.8pvs Southam avg
Unleaded(E10)181.9p
4.8pvs Southam avg

Fuel Cost Calculator

Calculate the cost to fill up at Shell Southam and compare with nearby stations to find the cheapest fuel in your area.

litres
5L50L100L
Premium Diesel(B7)224.9p/L
Fill 50L
£112.45
Save £4.60 At Gulf (4.2 mi)
215.7p/L
Premium Unleaded(E5)209.9p/L
Fill 50L
£104.95
Save £12.50 At Tesco (0.5 mi)
184.9p/L
Diesel(B7)199.9p/L
Fill 50L
£99.95
Save £2.00 At Murco (3.1 mi)
195.9p/L
Unleaded(E10)181.9p/L
Fill 50L
£90.95
Save £4.10 At Gulf (4.2 mi)
173.7p/L

Monthly Fuel Cost (E10)

£165/month

Based on 800 miles/month at 40 MPG

Local avg: £161/monthNational: £157/month

E10 Price Ranking

#5

Higher priced

Out of 5 stations within 5 miles

E10 Price Position in Southam

Cheapest: 173.7pThis station: 181.9pMost expensive: 181.9p

More expensive than 100% of local stations

Local price range (Southam): E10 prices range from 173.7p to 181.9p across stations within 5 miles.

Fuel Price Comparison - Southam Area

Swipe to see more stations

Sites
ShellThis Site
Tesco
0.5 mi
Tesco
BP
1.2 mi
BP
Texaco
1.5 mi
Texaco
Texacozz
1.5 mi
Texacozz
Texaco
1.5 mi
Texaco
Murco
3.1 mi
Murco
Gulf
4.2 mi
Gulf
E10
181.9
20 minutes ago
174.9-7.0p
19 minutes ago
179.9-2.0p
19 minutes ago
N/AN/AN/A
174.9-7.0p
19 minutes ago
173.7-8.2p
20 minutes ago
E5
209.9
20 minutes ago
184.9-25.0p
19 minutes ago
199.9-10.0p
19 minutes ago
N/AN/AN/AN/A
191.7-18.2p
20 minutes ago
DSL
199.9
20 minutes ago
196.9-3.0p
19 minutes ago
199.9
19 minutes ago
N/AN/AN/A
195.9-4.0p
19 minutes ago
197.7-2.2p
20 minutes ago
PRM B7
224.9
20 minutes ago
N/A
219.9-5.0p
19 minutes ago
N/AN/AN/AN/A
215.7-9.2p
20 minutes ago
PRMN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
HVON/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
B10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Nearby Petrol Stations in Southam

7 stations within 5 miles

Compare fuel prices at nearby petrol stations to find the best deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Shell Southam petrol station

What are the current fuel prices at Shell in Southam?

The current fuel prices at Shell Banbury Road, Southam, CV47 2BJ are: Premium Diesel(B7): 224.9p, Premium Unleaded(E5): 209.9p, Diesel(B7): 199.9p, Unleaded(E10): 181.9p. Prices are updated regularly throughout the day.

Is Shell Southam cheaper than nearby petrol stations?

E10 petrol at Shell Banbury Road, Southam is currently 4.8p higher than the local average of 177.1p. There are 5 stations within 5 miles, with prices ranging from 173.7p to 181.9p.

How do Shell Southam prices compare to the UK national average?

E10 petrol at Shell Banbury Road, Southam is 9.7p higher than the UK national average of 172.2p per litre. Nationally, E10 prices range from 123.5p to 299.9p.

What types of fuel are available at Shell Southam?

Shell Banbury Road, Southam offers the following fuel types: Premium Diesel(B7), Premium Unleaded(E5), Diesel(B7), Unleaded(E10). All fuels meet UK quality standards and are regularly tested for compliance.

Is Shell Southam one of the cheapest petrol stations nearby?

Shell Banbury Road, Southam is the 5th cheapest station out of 5 petrol stations within 5 miles for E10 petrol.

What other petrol stations are near Shell Southam?

The nearest alternative petrol stations to Shell Banbury Road, Southam are: Tesco (0.5 miles away), BP (1.2 miles away), Texaco (1.5 miles away). You can compare prices at these stations to find the best deal in the Southam area.

Where is Shell Southam located?

Shell Southam is located at Banbury Road, Southam, CV47 2BJ. The station is easily accessible and offers convenient fuel services for drivers in the Southam area.

How often are fuel prices updated at Shell Southam?

Fuel prices at Shell Banbury Road, Southam are typically updated daily. Our data is sourced from official price reporting and updated regularly throughout the day to ensure accuracy. We recommend checking back frequently for the latest prices.

Are the Shell fuel prices on FuelSpy live?

Prices for Shell Banbury Road, Southam are sourced from the UK Government's Temporary Road Fuel Price Open Data Scheme on gov.uk and refreshed approximately every 30 minutes. Forecourt prices can change between updates, so we show the latest reported value.

What payment methods does Shell Southam accept?

Most Shell forecourts accept all major credit and debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, American Express), contactless and mobile payments (Apple Pay, Google Pay), and fuel cards. Confirm with the station for cash or loyalty-card specifics.

When is the cheapest time to buy fuel in Southam?

Wholesale fuel costs shift weekly, so retail prices in Southam often move on Mondays and Tuesdays. Filling up mid-week — before forecourts react to weekend demand — typically gives the best price. Use FuelSpy to compare live prices before you set off.

About Shell Fuel Stations

What is Shell V-Power fuel?

Shell V-Power is a premium fuel designed to boost engine performance and efficiency. It contains active cleaning agents that reduce deposits in engines, improving fuel economy and lowering emissions over time.

Does Shell offer EV charging at its stations?

Yes, Shell's Recharge network provides fast and ultra-rapid EV chargers at many UK stations, making it a key player in the transition to electric mobility.

How does the Shell Go+ loyalty program work?

Shell Go+ rewards customers with points for every liter of fuel purchased, which can be redeemed for discounts, free products, or donations to charity.

Fuel Prices in Southam

Looking for cheap petrol in Southam? Shell at Banbury Road, Southam offers competitive fuel prices for E10 unleaded, E5 super unleaded, diesel, and premium diesel. Use our comparison tools above to see how this station's prices compare to the local Southam average and the UK national average.

There are 7 other petrol stations within 5 miles of this location. Compare all nearby stations to find the cheapest fuel in CV47 and save money every time you fill up.

Shell is one of the UK's leading fuel retailers. Our price data is sourced from official UK fuel price reporting systems and updated throughout the day.