Co-op logo

Co-op Chinnor

36 Oakley Road, Chinnor

OX39 4HB, Oxfordshire

+441844354740
Google MapsGet DirectionsUpdated: 21 September 2026 at 01:01
MondayToday6am - 10pm
Tuesday6am - 10pm
Wednesday6am - 10pm
Thursday6am - 10pm
Friday6am - 10pm
Saturday6am - 10pm
Sunday6am - 10pm

Current Fuel Prices

Unleaded(E10)172.9p
2.8pvs Chinnor avg
Diesel(B7)197.9p
Same as avgvs Chinnor avg

Fuel Cost Calculator

Calculate the cost to fill up at Co-op Chinnor and compare with nearby stations to find the cheapest fuel in your area.

litres
5L50L100L
Unleaded(E10)172.9p/L
Fill 50L
£86.45
Save £3.00 At Gulf (4.8 mi)
166.9p/L
Diesel(B7)197.9p/L
Fill 50L
£98.95
Save £2.50 At Esso (3.4 mi)
192.9p/L

Monthly Fuel Cost (E10)

£157/month

Based on 800 miles/month at 40 MPG

Local avg: £160/monthNational: £157/month

E10 Price Ranking

#3

Among the cheapest!

Out of 8 stations within 5 miles

E10 Price Position in Chinnor

Cheapest: 166.9pThis station: 172.9pMost expensive: 188.9p

Cheaper than 73% of local stations

Local price range (Chinnor): E10 prices range from 166.9p to 188.9p across stations within 5 miles.

Fuel Price Comparison - Chinnor Area

Swipe to see more stations

Sites
Co-opThis Site
Shell
2.9 mi
Shell
Jet
3.1 mi
Jet
Shell
3.2 mi
Shell
Esso
3.4 mi
Esso
BP
4.0 mi
BP
Ivor Miles Ltd
4.8 mi
Ivor Miles Ltd
Gulf
4.8 mi
Gulf
Esso
5.0 mi
Esso
E10
172.9
19 minutes ago
173.9+1.0p
20 minutes ago
174.9+2.0p
19 minutes ago
175.9+3.0p
a few seconds ago
171.9-1.0p
20 minutes ago
179.9+7.0p
20 minutes ago
N/A
166.9-6.0p
19 minutes ago
188.9+16.0p
20 minutes ago
E5N/A
194.9
20 minutes ago
N/A
199.9
a few seconds ago
190.9
20 minutes ago
200.9
20 minutes ago
N/A
190.9
19 minutes ago
207.9
20 minutes ago
DSL
197.9
19 minutes ago
197.9
20 minutes ago
197.9
19 minutes ago
197.9
a few seconds ago
192.9-5.0p
20 minutes ago
198.9+1.0p
20 minutes ago
N/A
194.9-3.0p
19 minutes ago
201.9+4.0p
20 minutes ago
PRM B7N/A
219.9
20 minutes ago
N/A
219.9
a few seconds ago
211.9
20 minutes ago
219.9
20 minutes ago
N/AN/A
220.9
20 minutes ago
PRMN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
HVON/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
B10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
205.0
19 minutes ago
N/A

Nearby Petrol Stations in Chinnor

8 stations within 5 miles

Compare fuel prices at nearby petrol stations to find the best deal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Co-op Chinnor petrol station

What are the current fuel prices at Co-op in Chinnor?

The current fuel prices at Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor, OX39 4HB are: Unleaded(E10): 172.9p, Diesel(B7): 197.9p. Prices are updated regularly throughout the day.

Is Co-op Chinnor cheaper than nearby petrol stations?

E10 petrol at Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor is currently 2.8p lower than the local average of 175.7p. There are 8 stations within 5 miles, with prices ranging from 166.9p to 188.9p.

How do Co-op Chinnor prices compare to the UK national average?

E10 petrol at Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor is 0.7p higher than the UK national average of 172.2p per litre. Nationally, E10 prices range from 123.5p to 299.9p.

What types of fuel are available at Co-op Chinnor?

Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor offers the following fuel types: Unleaded(E10), Diesel(B7). All fuels meet UK quality standards and are regularly tested for compliance.

Is Co-op Chinnor one of the cheapest petrol stations nearby?

Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor is the 3rd cheapest station out of 8 petrol stations within 5 miles for E10 petrol. This makes it one of the most affordable options in the area.

What other petrol stations are near Co-op Chinnor?

The nearest alternative petrol stations to Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor are: Shell (2.9 miles away), Jet (3.1 miles away), Shell (3.2 miles away). You can compare prices at these stations to find the best deal in the Chinnor area.

Where is Co-op Chinnor located?

Co-op Chinnor is located at 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor, OX39 4HB. The station is easily accessible and offers convenient fuel services for drivers in the Chinnor area.

How often are fuel prices updated at Co-op Chinnor?

Fuel prices at Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor are typically updated daily. Our data is sourced from official price reporting and updated regularly throughout the day to ensure accuracy. We recommend checking back frequently for the latest prices.

Are the Co-op fuel prices on FuelSpy live?

Prices for Co-op 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor are sourced from the UK Government's Temporary Road Fuel Price Open Data Scheme on gov.uk and refreshed approximately every 30 minutes. Forecourt prices can change between updates, so we show the latest reported value.

What payment methods does Co-op Chinnor accept?

Most Co-op forecourts accept all major credit and debit cards (Visa, Mastercard, American Express), contactless and mobile payments (Apple Pay, Google Pay), and fuel cards. Confirm with the station for cash or loyalty-card specifics.

When is the cheapest time to buy fuel in Chinnor?

Wholesale fuel costs shift weekly, so retail prices in Chinnor often move on Mondays and Tuesdays. Filling up mid-week — before forecourts react to weekend demand — typically gives the best price. Use FuelSpy to compare live prices before you set off.

Fuel Prices in Chinnor

Looking for cheap petrol in Chinnor? Co-op at 36 Oakley Road, Chinnor offers competitive fuel prices for E10 unleaded, E5 super unleaded, diesel, and premium diesel. Use our comparison tools above to see how this station's prices compare to the local Chinnor average and the UK national average.

There are 8 other petrol stations within 5 miles of this location. Compare all nearby stations to find the cheapest fuel in OX39 and save money every time you fill up.

Co-op is one of the UK's leading fuel retailers. Our price data is sourced from official UK fuel price reporting systems and updated throughout the day.